?
Solved

True DBGrid 7 + Multiuser + Refresh Data

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello
 
I have a problem with True DBGrid 7 (and also with the 8 evalution version) :
When more then one user use the grid (wich is linked to an Access DB with a
"Data" control) to add data, there are some refresh problems.
The "AddNew" row below the last data row in the grid has information that has
been entered from another user on a different PC.
 
Is there a way to solve the problem ?
 
Regards,
 
Fabian
0
Comment
Question by:PROMISYS
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 536 total points
ID: 9605031
To be honest, i NEVER use grids to let the user change data (add, delete, update), because of such problems as you describe. I only use them to display the data, and if the user wants to add or update a record, he get's a child form for that. For deleting rows, I also don't use the grid's recordset directly, but run the update directly to the database (and then refresh the grid).
In order to be efficient, I avoid having to display more than 100 rows at a time, either by limiting the output somehow, using filters etc...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MYLim
MYLim earned 532 total points
ID: 9605122
I never try "True DBGrid 7" before,but as i know datagrid is hard to control user data entry.
too many problem when using Grid and better switch to ADO coding when your program
have more than one user.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JohnChapin
JohnChapin earned 532 total points
ID: 9606438
The whole point of a connected Datagrid with a dynamic recordset is to allow updates by other users to be shown in the display.
If you want to exclude those changes, then use a recordset with adOpenKeyset or adOpenStatic recordset types.
 adOpenKeyset is a server side set of bookmarks into the database cursor.
 adOpenStatic can be a client side snapshot of the database cursor.
Need More. Let me know.
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 10390599
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points split between angelIII, MYLim and JohnChapin

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0