Solved

How do I select the better programming language?

Posted on 2003-10-23
11
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm a trainee in one organization that managed facilities like vehicle,flower,furniture,air-condition and managed a new project and modify the old project.My boss want me to developed a system that can managed all these fecilities.My problem is to select the relevent programming language to develop the system.I have some experience and expertise with ASP and visal basic too.So,which one is better,either I use the visual basic or ASP.And if i have select the relevent programming language,which data base is efficient;either access or oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:ridzuan
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
diarmaid earned 28 total points
ID: 9605054
A very tricky question, All your choices should depend on what your system is going to do, volumes it will handle and an approxomation of how big it will grow. You will also need to take into account how many concurrent users it will have and what kind of processing it will be doing.

Will the system need to be expanded at a later stage to enable remote users to use the web to connect to the system?
My personal choice would be to use Oracle or SQL Server as the DB and use VB as the language to create the frontend. If you develop smartly you should be able to put any business logic in COM components which could be later utilized by ASP if you need to web-ify the system.

If its going to be a very small system with low volumes and low usage, Access may be a RAD option to get you going quickly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fantasy1001
fantasy1001 earned 28 total points
ID: 9605707
Answering whether to choose visual basic OR asp:

If you want the other user can access the database from any workstation, then it is better use asp, for one reason, there is easy control of there, even the user can login from their home.

Second, choose access of oracle:

If you store record > 100 MB, then it is better use oracle. Also, you need to see the availability of the system whether iis and oracle database existed.

Thanks & cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pg_india
pg_india earned 28 total points
ID: 9606178
if u are in the process of changing ur system again and again i will suggest you go in for VB as vb its easy to create GUI which takes less time..ASP u need to change ur code even if u have to change the GUI alignment..

Also which to use access/oracle: i will suggest u to go in for oracle as oracle is more performance better. Ans as you are managing so many things wil suggest you that which ur making vb prjects go in for group project where u have different small project for each facility..in that way u can easily manage ur individual codes...

well the choices are open to You
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 28 total points
ID: 9607085
The best approach right now is to concentrate on what corporate requirements need to be dealt with.  Then address how best to fulfill them.  Don't presume that a custom written application is the best route - there may be off the shelf packages that, in the long run, would be far cheaper.  For that matter, don't even presume that a computer based solution is needed.

If it is determined that a custom app is an appropriate path, concentrate on design.  Design is far more critical to performance than is language.

Then you can think about language, taking into account primarily staff skill level and availability of maintenance staff.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lonnieb7
lonnieb7 earned 28 total points
ID: 9618198
Definatly Oracle and if not maybe mySQL.  Not a big fan of Access
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9618289
As with programming language, don't even think about a database package until you know the requirements.  

There's an extraordinarily wide difference in costs and implementation time between a DB package to suport hundreds of thousands of records being updated continuously by many users and a few thousand records being updated by just a few users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridzuan
ID: 9624438
if i used asp,can i print that form?because my organisation part is to receive the data and then print out the form.my friend said that i can used the coding(i mean maybe javascript)to print the form.i afraid if when i want to print the form,it will out with the button that i develipe in the systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diarmaid
ID: 10320802
I think some sort of split would be most appropriate.
if ridzuan isnt willing to close it out and split points then I think you should use your best judgement.
0