[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to log user activity?

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
  My company only got 10 people and we don;t use server.  All we use peer-to-peer network connection with WindowsXP.

  My boss want to monitor the users everyday activity like where they visit from Internet, what document they use etc..   How can we do??  Can we install something and we check the log ?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9609652
yes just do a google search on keyboard loggers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9610519
and then hire a good employment lawyer...................
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
centium earned 200 total points
ID: 9612430
For logging what uses access on a system I'd recommend using GPO's on the workstations itself.  You don't need a Domain to enable them.

Just open up the MMC (Start -> Run -> mmc) console and add the Group Policy snap inn.

Here's the path in the GPO snap inn:

Local Computer Policy -> Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policy -> Audit Policy

Here's a link to descibe the options within this Snap in:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/prodtech/win2000/win2khg/appxa.asp

This can keep track of new/open/changed/deleted files as well as logins and other user based events.


Hope this helps some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 9720366
can we log where does the user visit??  We want to log the user accesss internet activities .
0