[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add and remove workspace icon simultaneously in a button

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
how to create a button in a mail that adds a database icon and simultaneously removes some icons on the workspace?
0
Comment
Question by:thermoclines
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 50 total points
ID: 9606116
To add a database icon, it's enough to send a database link.
When clicked, this will open the database too, that may not be the desired effect.

To add a database without opening, use

@Command( [AddDatabase] ; server : database ; bookmark )
bookmark is "1" or "0", if you want to open the bookmark dialog or not.

Use
@Command( [FileDatabaseRemove] )

to remove an icon (the current selected icon)

So an action to remove the database certlog.nsf on server Notes/Org, would be:
@Command( [WindowWorkspace] ) ;
@Command( [adddatabase]; "Notes/Org" : "certlog.nsf" );
@Command([FileDatabaseRemove])

Do adddatabase first, to be sure the icon is there or is selected, before removing it.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 9611018
Just one caveat: When you use [FileDatabaseRemove], the user will get prompted to remove.

A techniqe I've sometimes used is to do a switch replica first to a non-replicating, empty replica of the atabase, that has a title "Delete me."  Then I can do the [FileDatabaseRemove].  Even if the user clicks NO, al he will have left is an icon that says Delete me!
0