?
Solved

From submission through email

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Dear Experts,
  I liked to create a form page, which prompts to enter Name, Age, Date of Birth, Address, Place, Zip Code etc and this data needs to send as email to the site owner.  The server we are using the Static Web Server which supports only HTML, (ASP, JSP, CGI etc. is not supporting).  Please give a good solution.

Regards
Suresh  
0
Comment
Question by:sureshbvs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 9605476
There is no *good* solution.

You _need_ server side scripting to process forms properly.

Your choices are pretty much (in order of preference):

(1) Move to better hosting

(2) Get third party hosting for the form handling component: http://www.cgi-resources.com/Remotely_Hosted/Form_Processing/

(3) Use the mailto: action for forms: http://www.isolani.co.uk/articles/mailto.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msmales
ID: 9618637
I concur.

Use server-side scripting.

Unless you can make a mailto: link and tell somebody to enter the relevant details in their email program such as Microsoft Outlook.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9618996
Assuming they have an email program such as Microsoft Outlook (or even one thats good :D ). Some people use webmail systems, and mailto: links and webmail are awkward, which means more work for the user, which means more people won't bother.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10428575
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: dorward {http:#9605476}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0