Solved

J2EE architecture and UML???????????????

Posted on 2003-10-23
9
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to learn J2EE architecture and UML??? I have this assignment from my boss.

I have tried to understand from here
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/index.html
about J2EE
and
http://www.rational.com/uml/index.jsp?
about UML
but did not get it very fruitfull....

May experts help me out with their expert views( explanations), tutorials, interesting web sites?
0
Comment
Question by:TGV
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 28 total points
ID: 9605401
hmm...try some tutorial, especially understanding EJB/undestanding UML from www.alphaworks.ibm.com  java zone

try to download and read 'MasteringEJB' (free pdf book) from www.theserverside.com

just search for UML in google :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:TGV
ID: 9605573
Dear experts!
I would like to understand with real world examples where this architecture J2EE is requiered and being used. And Why and where unified model language is is requiered and being used
Like JSP, Java are languages used in developpment of web sites and others.
I am very beginner in web world.
so please help me accordingly
If i can convince myself about their importance, i can go beneth in this technology.
I have not much points to offer at this moment, sorry for that.
I would like to have some comments from kennethxu who is expert in J2EE (his profile suggests) and from others to whom i don't know
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Karaa
ID: 9605877
Bavla! Khilen ko mangey chand
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Karaa
ID: 9609768
Lets separte ur issues J2EE and UML
What kind of app.server do u have?
if u have tomcat and an EJB container too (JBoss, etc)
start playing around with it. Sun's J2EE tutorial will get u started
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Karaa
ID: 9609883
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 27 total points
ID: 9611711
I don't think you will find a better resource than www.rational.com for UML.

I don't understand what type of examples and what your needs exactly are.

I use UML for design and architecture.

Use Cases, Activity Diagrams, Object Diagrams, Deployment Diagrams and Data Flow Diagrams are key to having a good design for any project.

Look them up at rational (flow diagrams are probably not defined there but you should know what those are)

What does you boss want the end result to be?  a presentation or a project or a proof of concept?

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fks
ID: 9624517
TGV, i think first of all tell me what is your objective.

if accomplishing your boss assginment, you should tell us more on what your boss asked you to do. Develop a web-sites or what? Please be more specific rather than too general... those experts don't know where to start to help you.

if you want to learn first before you start to do your boss assignment, you should go according the books said. Get a book and refer on it... and try some small application.. thus.. it's need times.

0