Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect Oracle without installing Oracle client

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
4,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I have a project that connect Oracle and I want to distribute it to all the organization.
The way I distribut my VB project to all the organization is to make a setup.exe file by using the "Package and Deployment Wizard" in VB6. The "Package and Deployment Wizard" includes the  Mdac_typ.exe which have drivers for all standard database.
Well, I checked on users machines where I run this setup and I found that  the  Mdac_typ.exe file was not install there. I tried to copy this file from my pc and put it on the users machins in the same folder with the dll of the VB project  and it wasn't solve the problem.
Users who have Oracle client on there machines, the project runs well. but, Users who don't have Oracle client on there machines I get an error message :
"The Oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by Oracle corporation nad are part of the Oracle Version 7.3(or greater) client software installation.
You will be unable to use this driver until these components have been installed"

1. Is the Mdac_typ.exe suppose to solve this problem ?

2. Do you know if Mdac_typ.exe includes the Oracle client drivers ?

3. Why the Mdac_typ.exe was not install in the target machines ?

4. Is there any difference between win2000 and win98 to work with Mdac_typ.exe file ?
    ( I add Dcom98.exe in the "Package and Deployment Wizard" and it was installed on the  
      users machins but the problem is going on, maybe because the Mdac_typ.exe  was not
      installed).

Any idea how to solve this problem ?
(I prefer to not install Oracle client to all users)

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:fdsafog56
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 280 total points
ID: 9605909
as far as I am aware, what you are asking CANNOT be done.  You *must* install the Oracle Client software on the target PC.

2) NO, MDAC_type.exe DOES NOT include the ORACLE client.  You MUST purchase the necesary seats from ORACLE.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BC8
BC8 earned 220 total points
ID: 9605971
Mdac-typ.exe only contains the Oracle OLE DB provider, it does not contain the Oracle Client.  The provider is an interface to the client and not the client itself.  You will have to install the Oracle Client seperatly.

You say you ' tried to copy this file from my pc and put it on the users machins in the same folder with the dll of the VB project'.  Does this mean you just copied the Mdac_typ.exe file to the folder or did you run Mdac_typ.  Mdac_typ is an installation package.  Try running Mdac_typ.exe seperatly and see if there are any error messages.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9609600
The only way to run the program without an Oracle client install would be to use the Microsoft Driver for Oracle, which comes with MDAC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RainMan82
ID: 25786954
Had this same issue over the weekend and just resolved it on our test box. We will be implementing it this coming weekend in our production instance. All it boils down to is installing ODAC 11.0.7.10 on the machine, running the OraProvCfg's in both 11.0.7.10_HOME/ASP.NET/bin/2.x and 11.0.7.10_HOME/ODP.NET/bin/1.x and 2.x. Once we rebooted the machine all worked.

This is how we came to this resolution:
Test box had the following on it:
11.0.7.10
10.2
MDAC 2.6+

*With above setup, all applications using ODP.NET and MDAC/DSN connections worked fine

Our production machine had the following:
11.0.6
10.2
MDAC 2.6+


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Testing Scenario:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Removed 11.0.7.10 entirely (Only 10.2 client exists on machine)
--Rebooted machine, as expected MDAC/DSN connection still worked using the 10.2 client and any application using the 11.0.7.10 client returned with an oracle compatability error

2) Reinstalled 11.0.6 and ran the OraProvCfg's in OPD.NET and ASP.NET folders. After reboot:
--All apps using 11 client worked
--Received two errors when accessing the applications that used MDAC/DSN:
a) ...oracore11.dll not found
b) The Oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found.
These components are supplied by Oracle Corporation and are part
of the Oracle Version 7.3 (or greater) client software installation.
--The above errors were also seen when trying to configure or add a new DSN connection via ODBC datasources in Administrative Tools.
*This error was also seen occasionally on reboot and randomly, which we associated to users hitting the application

3) Reinstalled ODAC 11.0.7.10 (client install, non-server install), without the Transaction Server.
--After reboot all applications worked.

Clearly there is something that does not play nice with Oracle 11.0.6 and MDAC when using a DSN connection
0