Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help installing Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
[10/23/03,18:19:25] Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect - English: [2] ERROR: Error 1935.An error occured during the installation of assembly component {DA28CA4A-27CA-486A-923F-5A4317BB70CE}. HRESULT: -2146234299.
[10/23/03,18:19:25] Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect - English: [2] ACTION FAILURE: Action ended 18:19:25: InstallFinalize. Return value 3. See MSI log for details.
[10/23/03,18:21:13] Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect - English: [2] ERROR processed; exception was thrown for retail build
      Developer Comment:  Action Start message out of order
      Build Time:  Thu Feb 15 17:56:18 2001
      File:  f:\vs70builds\9466\vs\src\vssetup\setupexe\sitmanagers\brooklyn10\cmsiprogesshandlervs.cpp
      Line Number:  230
      Expression:  (0 > iDiff)
      HRESULT:  -2147467259
[10/23/03,18:25:54] Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect - English: [2] ERROR processed; exception was thrown for retail build
      Developer Comment:  Action Start message out of order
      Build Time:  Thu Feb 15 17:56:18 2001
      File:  f:\vs70builds\9466\vs\src\vssetup\setupexe\sitmanagers\brooklyn10\cmsiprogesshandlervs.cpp
      Line Number:  230
      Expression:  (0 > iDiff)
      HRESULT:  -2147467259
[10/23/03,18:26:09] Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect - English: [2] ACTION FAILURE: Action ended 18:26:09: INSTALL. Return value 3. See MSI log for details.
[10/23/03,18:26:13] setup.exe: [2] ISetupComponent::Pre/Post/Install() failed in ISetupManager::InstallManagerHelper()
[10/23/03,18:26:13] setup.exe: [2] Component error string not specified in ISetupManager::AddToActionResultCollection()

I have been trying to install VS.Net for the last two days, i have uninstalled everything and reinstalled, i'm running XP Pro. Help?! :S
0
Comment
Question by:thorpie13
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetPointer earned 250 total points
ID: 9608281
may be corrupted cd ?? :$
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the-edge
ID: 9625631
i've also experienced installation troubles.
try to don't install the sample file, it worked fine for me
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10224248
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Delete - no points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0