?
Solved

File not found: System.pas

Posted on 2003-10-23
13
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19


After I installed and uninstalled some other programs, My Delphi 3,5and 6 start to say (when compiling) File not found: System.pas, I looked at the Library Path under Environment Options ,
nothing changed there and the paths were still there.  I could not figure out how to overcome this problem. Adding path es into Project /Options /Directories and Conditionals/ Search Path is not a solution since this change must be for every opened project...

Thanx in advcance for your kind help...

These are the library Path Under Environment Options

***DELPHI 5***
$(DELPHI)\Lib;$(DELPHI)\Bin;$(DELPHI)\Imports;$(DELPHI)\Projects\Bpl;

***Delphi 3***
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Lib;C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Bin;C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Imports;
0
Comment
Question by:new_x
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9605812
Is the file itself there (as system.pas or system.dcu)?

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9605925
Try to do the next:
Move Delphi3 and Delphi6 Lib directories to somewhere far, that Delphi3&7 did not "see" these directories.
Than be convinced, that there is the system.dcu in ..\Delphi7\Lib.
Try to compile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9605927
Try to do the next:
Move Delphi3 and Delphi6 Lib directories to somewhere far, that Delphi3&6&7 did not "see" these directories.
Than be convinced, that there is the system.dcu in ..\Delphi7\Lib.
Try to compile.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9606297
You should have

$(DELPHI)\source\rtl\sys and
$(DELPHI)\source\rtl\win  in the library browsing path in delphi 5

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:new_x
ID: 9627144

Sorry guys for the delay,

JDuncan rtl\sys and rtl\win are already in the browsing path..GMayo and GloomyFriar, the system.pas (which is the unit source) is in the path

$(Delphi)\Source\RTL\SYS

but I could not find system.dcu under Borland\Delphi5 and its subdirectories



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9628917
>but I could not find system.dcu under Borland\Delphi5 and its subdirectories
If you have not the system.dcu then it'll be the problem, the system.pas is not enough.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9628982
You can try to compile the system.dcu from sources, but I recommend to find the original one.
To compile the system.dcu from sources you will need MAKE.EXE, TASM32.EXE and BRCC32.EXE.
Read details in the beginning ..\source\rtl\makefile.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9629082
Probably best to completely uninstall Delphi and then reinstall it.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:new_x
ID: 9632678

May be the final solution as gmayo said, is to rei-install but , I think reinstallation as the worst solution since I have so many third party components installed, in the case of reinstallation all these components must be re-installed too.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 200 total points
ID: 9632851
> I have so many third party components installed
It's not a problem. Just save the registry subtree HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\ and after the reinstallation is done add the saved info back to registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:new_x
ID: 9657543
Thanks GloomyFriar I will try your suggestion today...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9667567
Do a search using search in windows for the file:

system.pas and system.dcu

If you find it chuck it in the bin directory located under your delphi directory.

Try again and it should work. Otherwise reinstall Delphi and the file will be back.

Reagards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:new_x
ID: 9729033

Sorry guys for the long delay I want to thank you all...
0