Solved

Linux Shell Scripting

Posted on 2003-10-23
16
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Everyone,

I'm stuck..I need to find a way to script the creation of directories and add new users using those directories as their home dirs. Problem is I need to do this on my linux server, and most of my scripting experience stems from using vb script.

I have never used the linux shell to script anything!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:merlin152
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605556
Hi merlin152,

do a man useradd

for most default installations
useradd username
will add a user as well as create a home directory generally /home/username
for finer control read the man page thoroughly

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9605593
usually
useradd -d /path/to/homedir -m username
(The -m makes the homedir if it isn't there)

so for lots of users

for user in bob fred sue anne jo
do
useradd -d /path/to/homedir/$user -m $user
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9605635
Thanks sunny and liddler.

However, I bit info on the kind of username I'm working with:-

My users have usernames like user1 to user550. Can this increment be scripted for as well?

Merlin152
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 63 total points
ID: 9605677
i=1
while [ i -lt 551 ]
do
     adduser user$i
     i=`expr i + 1`
done

add home dirrectory path explicitly if you do not wish to have default settings
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 62 total points
ID: 9605692
yup

#!/bin/sh
number=1
while [ $number -lt 550 ]
do
useradd -d /path/to/homedir/user$naumber -m user$number
number=`expr $number + 1`
done

would do user1 - user550
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9605696
bah too slow ;-(
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605702
me too typo prone ;-(
>while [ i -lt 551 ]
while [ $i -lt 551 ]
           ^ missing $
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9605744
I'm getting this error 550 times!

useradd: unable to lock password file


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605757
sounds like /etc/passwd file has been locked by some other application and hence useradd is not able to create new users
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605761
also, you need to execute the script as root
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9605766
how do you unlock it??
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605775
1. are you logged in as root when you are executing this script
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9605782
Yup
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9605810
are you running any other application which will lock the /etc/password file... do a ps -aux and check who all are logged in as root (sudo)

next locate the lock file and try getting rid of it
in /etc/ptmp/ or some similar dir

since you are able to login, atleast the file has not been corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9606009
there's a passwd.lock file, I have deleted it. But still the script churns out the same error message.

There's a passwd- file, should I delete that one as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin152
ID: 9606678
Yeah! I got to work!...

Thanks guy's! I'll split the points between both of you.

merlin152
0