?
Solved

After parameter form trigger in report builder executes twice

Posted on 2003-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear All,
Actually what i do is that i call a DB proc in after parameter form trigger to prepare data in a table. but as this trigger fires twice so the proc s called twice and it take double time
Any solution plz so that i can execute the proc just once.

Dilshad
0
Comment
Question by:dilshad_ch
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9606117
Try to fire the trigger in BEFORE REPORT trigger.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 9606598
So you need to figure out what events fire your trigger. make sue only one of them working is enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilshad_ch
ID: 9612789
Thanx for comments but this does not solve my prob.
i cant prepare data in before parameter fprm trigger.
Plz tell is this default behaviour of report builder that it calls after parameter form trigger twice?
or is this a bug of RB?
and how to control it?
Thanx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9613177
It is not usual to execute this trigger twice. Download from OTN the last version of Reports with the latest patchset and try it.

By the way I mean BEFORE REPORT TRIGGER. It is after Parameter Form trigger. If I do not use the right name
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilshad_ch
ID: 9613199
refference to my last comments
read as
i cant prepare data in before report trigger
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 9613444
You could create a global variable or a parameter and set it in the After Parameter Form trigger. In the After Parameter Form trigger, you will check its value and decide to run the proc based on that value.

If variable/parameter = 1 Then
    Run Proc;
    variable/parameter = 0
End If;

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilshad_ch
ID: 9613483
Thanx Joe for sparing time,
1-global variables odes not work in report builder
2-We cant use parameter as it initializes the parameter again when called 2nd time so as the case with variables.
so your provided code will not work we have already tested it

Dilshad
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 800 total points
ID: 9613609
Try to reinstall Reports and download the latest version of Reports. Again - it is the normal functionality of Reports.
0