Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve the value for "prompt user to change password before expiration" of local policy settings?

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In windows 2000
Goto Start >> Programs >> Administrative tools >> Local Security Settings >> Local Policies >> security options >> "prompt user to change password before expiration"
Mostly the default value of your local policy setting will be 14 days.
The requirement for me is :
I want to query this value programatically through SDK api's for both remote domain server as well as your local machine(precedence is for getting the value from remote domain server ).
0
Comment
Question by:yogindar
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_india earned 500 total points
ID: 9606267
well search goolge for NT authentication
ty this:
Private Declare Function GetUserProfileDirectory Lib "userenv.dll" Alias "GetUserProfileDirectoryA" (ByVal hToken As Long, ByVal lpProfileDir As String, lpcchSize As Long) As Boolean

i will suggest if u r using api goto http://www.allapi.net/ and download the api viewer..

there in Windows information u will see lot of of apis.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WorkingJourneyman
WorkingJourneyman earned 500 total points
ID: 9606835
You'll need to use the Group Policy API... docs are at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/policy/policy/group_policy_start_page.asp

The function GetGPOList() will retrieve stored group policy objects from a remote computer.
The function GetAppliedGPOList() will retreive group policy objects as applied for a machine or user.

I don't know how to locate the specific policy setting you need. You'll have to do some research and experimenting.
0