Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheapest Easy VPN Server

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello together,
I have a CISCO PIX 501 and want to connect two offices together over broadband.
Now my question:
What is the cheapest Hardware from Cisco to make a permanent VPN Connection. I think the easiest way is a Easy VPN Server.

Second Question:

is it possible to make a site-to-site VPN with two Cisco PIX 501 and how does it work??

Thanks for your answers
0
Comment
Question by:zehnder
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9608577
Well I am not sure about cheapest but reliable and easiest would be to put another pix in the other side also.
As for question 2 yes you can setup a vpn tunnel between 2 pix devices
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008019e6d7.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tomytek earned 300 total points
ID: 10323857
Another consideration you need to be aware of is the type of connection that you will be using.  It would be more ideal if you had a static IP on both ends.  We have remote users on 384 static DSL lines that connect to our main office with a T1 line.  I also have a VPN configure to a DSL user with a dynamic IP address.  

Here is information on configuring a VPN with a dynamic connection.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_configuration_example09186a0080094680.shtml

The only problem with using a Cisco PIX is that you needs some experience or know how in using them.  I have found that Netscreen firewalls are much easier to configure and are still very secure.  Netscreen firewalls have a very easy to use GUI Interface.  The PIX does have PDM, but I find it very slow and prefer using the command line.  Netscreen much easier to manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zehnder
ID: 10330297
Thanks for your answer tomytek.
i' m going to test the netscreen firewalls, because i have some problem to configure the pix in command line mode.
Before I used PIX to PIX IPSEC with static IP on both sides.

0