Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create menus Runtime Using Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I wan to create All menus at run time there are

Top Level Menu ( I dont know Total Count to Top Level Menu)
1st Child
2nd Child
3rd Child

I had tried a lot but didnt get any solution.. please help me if any body knows
0
Comment
Question by:dhavalgs
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9606069
Create a single menu item and use Load mnuItemName(index) to add more
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lacevdo
ID: 9608674
You must use a MenuArray Control Array. (declare at design time a menu with index 0,
that means that this menu is a Menu Control Array that begins in 0)

After that use Load MyItem(index) to add more items to the Menu Control Array
(Index Must begin in 1).

To Delete items from the Menu Control Array just use Unload Myitem(Index)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 9898826
If TheQuestion is accepted please Accept This Comment because TheQuestion is now known as Mikal613
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10173465
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from dhavalgs from 12/8/2003 comment
Award points to Mikal613 is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0