[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-10-23
13
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When in internet explorer, as of recent when I try to link to another screen from the current page, the pop-up-screen is blank. As if the next screen isn't responding. Any thoughts on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:sugarapple
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 1000 total points
ID: 9606214
See the resolution section of this article for ideas that may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q281679
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9606222
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9606228
oops sorry asyscokid , I was typing when you had already clicked the submit button


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9606249
Check to see if you have any pop-up stopper. If you have temporarily disable it ..

If nothing works out repair IE and see

********************************************
Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

*********************************************

Sunray
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9606253
Hi Sunray, we've all done that! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugarapple
ID: 9606550
I don't know where you people came from and I am so glad I stumbled on this site!! Thank you so much all of you!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9606586
>> Hi Sunray, we've all done that! :)

Yeah , but sometimes it is really stunning.

Sugarapple,  Appreciate your comment

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9606605
Sugarapple,

Do let me know if my first or other comment assisted your answer.

I see you have selected my comment as assisted answer which is same as asyscokid.

If any of my other comments helped you it is fine orelse i need to give asyscokid 1000 points


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugarapple
ID: 9607932
well i took the first answer and tried that. i chose the next answer as assisted because it was the same advice. Let me know if that is the wrong thing to do. I split them because you both had the same anser. Let me know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9608016
That's fine with me.  I see no problem with splitting points between people who post the same answer at virtually the same time.  That happens a lot here.  I wish more questioners would be as generous.  Just because one expert is milliseconds faster than another, doesn't make the answer any less correct.  You done good, sugarapple!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9608354
Sugarapple,

You are a very generous guy ....

But Many times something like this has happeened and ofcourse will happen.
I feel asyscokid should be give 1000 more .

I shall put a 250 point question and give grade A


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9608370
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugarapple
ID: 9610203
i am a girl.......
0