Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Cost & Information

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Does anyone know the best site to find comparison prices for businesses for the costs of Wide Area Network Coverage for Cellphones, PDAs, etc.

Also, need information on the costs of deployment & Maintenance of a wireless LAN

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcphilli
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 164 total points
ID: 9607530
 Go to this website
http://www.proxim.com/products/bwa/multipoint/

and check out their wireless solutions....

   Good Luck..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wiired
Wiired earned 164 total points
ID: 9608906
Also, try next tag. They give you many vendors and their prices for quick comparison.

http://www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/OutPDir.jsp?search=wireless&x=66&y=7
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 172 total points
ID: 9617887
I would use www.pricewatch.com  They have an awesome comparison site (And the cheapest prices too!!)

Hope this helps!
D
0