Solved

How do I obscure the URL in a hyperlink.add request?

Posted on 2003-10-23
17
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use a hyperlink.add request to get a URL.  However I would like to obscure the URL address from the user, anyone know how I can do this?

krk
0
Comment
Question by:krkerwin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richie_Simonetti
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 9606182
In which part of your app?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheQuestion
ID: 9606231
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9606318
Here is an article that may help.

URL, URL, Little Do We Know Thee
http://members.rogers.com/razvan.peteanu/urlurl20010307.html
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9606430
I checked out the www.freevbcode.com and the members.rogers.com sites and realised that I didn't give enough info in the question.  

I'm looking to obscure the URL when using the hyperlink(1).follow request.  I window pops up and states "opening http://'URL'".  I would like to rename the real URL address to a string that renames the address with a description such as 'Requesting data from XXX.

When you create a hyperlink through a macro to a worksheet you can use a hyperlink.texttodisplay to rename the address.  There is way to use the texttodisplay with a hyperlink to a URL (hyperlink(1).item.texttodisplay = "obscured name") however it doesn't rename the URL in the pop up window.

krk
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9606525
What popup window?... IE window?, if so, that's the normal behaviour of the program, if you want to manage those kind of things, maybe better if you use COM Automation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9606551
Also, if url is from Your own web site, you could implement it in your html pages.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9606602
but if you are talking about tooltip, just change ScreenTip property of hyperlink to the text waht you want...
0
 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9607056
The pop up is from the security setting that asks if this is a trusted URL and "do you want to continue with this request".  I need to figure that user probably has the security setting at high so the pop up needs to be addressed.

The url is from an external website.

I tried the screentip property and it didn't change the pop up window properities.

krk
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9607120
Of Coure, but i must know which pop up you were talking about. I think you can't do it without a bunch of code and API stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9607669
Well you're right about knowing which window it is and what triggers it.  The window is labeled 'Microsoft Office' and reminds me in addition that "Some files may contain viruses or otherwise be harmful to your computer.  It's important that you're sure that this file is from a trustworthy source.  Do you still want to continue?".

I've added the URL to my trusted sites and lowered the security level to low and still get the window.  I'm using Office XP.  It looks like Microsoft will not give me the option to control the window.   I may have to call Microsoft to find out where the window originates and how I can control it.

krk
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ashoooo earned 100 total points
ID: 9608868
Thats the whole point of security. You cannot hide the URL. The user needs to know what he's downloading or installing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9614301
The Q is diferent users have diferent security levels setted in their computers, i think you cannot manage all possible variables of those configurations but, if you could stay appart from hyperlink object, you could manage Internet Explorer with Automation/COM in a relative easy way.
Let me know if you wish to do so. I have a little site devoted to several IE stuff automation at:
www.angelfire.com/real/vb-shared/index.html under "IE.." topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9626970
I'm going to split the points.  

Ashoo-your answer makes a lot of sense

Richie-if I can work around it great.  I tried the link but it was broken.  Can you send it again?

Thanks, krk
0
 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9626978
Richie:  I'm posting 500 pts for you in another question for your help.  I haven't got the split points function down yet.

krk
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9627134
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9627498
Thanks krkerwin for the points! Always glad to help.

-Ashish
0
 

Author Comment

by:krkerwin
ID: 9629125
Richie:
Found the links.  Look forward to working through the examples.

Your 500 pts is ready for you to accept.

Thank you again,
krk
0