[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook removes attachments

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I receive an e-mail with an attachment with an EXE extension, Outlook removes the extension.  I have been unable to find a solution in the "Help" files. I have more than adequate anti-virus protection.  How can I stop this from happening?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cwhatley
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 1000 total points
ID: 9606250
This is due to Outlook Security.  Assuming you have OL 2000 or later, you can find help here:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9608390
Hi cwhatley,

EXE files are not meant to be send over the e-mail.  If you really want to do so you can zip it up and send that will by pass outlook check.  I remember exe file was removed after service pack 2 or 3 has been deployed.  I would suggest using an FTP althenative ior web post pages for exe files.  email can send and exacute the exacutable file without your acknowledge.

Tbird008
0