Solved

Problems with New 2003 Exchange install - POP3 and IMAP4 not starting

Posted on 2003-10-23
37
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have installed exchange 2003 on a member server.  There is one other server which is a DC.  The problems I am having is the IMAP4 and POP3 services will not start. The event error log gives event ID 7023 and says the Microsoft Exchange POP3 (or IMAP4) service terminated with the following error: The service has not been started.

In the Exchange System manager the START, STOP, PAUSE commands are greyed out for the POP3 and IMAP4 virtual servers.
I guess that makes sense since the services are not running, you can't run the virtual servers.

Exchange is running in native mode.

I have not been able to get anything from the MS knowledge base

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:tglaze
  • 18
  • 17
  • +1
37 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9606266
BTW, the servers are both running Windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9607030
SP4 on both Windows servers? No other software installed on these boxes yet?  I wouldn't do this on Windows 2000 domain, simply because of all the good functionality you don't get with the W2K domain.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9607071
And I assume all other Exchange services started cleanly? Any other errors in the evnt log we should know about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9607104
All other exchange services started.  No other errors in the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9607165
And SP4 is on both servers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9607190
everything starting with local system account?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9607213
Yes, everything is set to start with local system account.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9607250
If you try to start them now, any new errors? Doesn't make sense that it won't start for no reason. You pointing at internal DNS first? Server isn't dual-homed, is it?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9607653
I get the same error trying to start them now. Server pointed to internal DNS.  Multiple NIC's in the server, only one is enabled.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9609037
Sorry.  We do have a couple of other errors in the Application Log event viewer.

---------------------------------------------

1.  Event 116
The service metabase path '/LM/POP3SVC/' could not be opened.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

2.  Event 116
An error occurred while starting the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Service: the call to IIS_SERVICE::IsActive() failed with error 0x426.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

-------------------------------------------
Similar errors for IMAP4...

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9610864
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20772658.html
It seems all 2003 exchange servers have this problem lately.Check the link above it may help u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9611500
I'm not sure I understand the following assisted answer at  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20772658.html

     Multiple NICs? Make sure POP3 and IMAP are starting on all unassigned.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9611510
Routing engine started? Databases mounted? This is weird...

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9611516
what I meant is the VS's but your services aren't getting that far. Just check the dependencies in the services applet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9611551
I had checked the dependencies and they looked ok, but I will double check tomorrow back at the salt mines ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9613664
Dependencies for POP3 and IMAP4 are all started.

Note that the Exchange Routing Engine is not starting, it gives error 3: the system cannot find the path specified.  

I was sure this was running the other day, but maybe not.  

Do you know what path the error is refering to?

C:\WINNT\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe  does exist.

NOTE: I had installed exchange on drive D, not under the default C:\programs\exchsrv.   Perhaps that is cauing a problem?


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9615642
Not that i've ever noticed, shouldn't cause this.

Now, search for the inetinfo.exe, cause it has to be there somewhere. If you don't have it, I'd say that's a problem. My guess is that a reinstall may be in order, not necessarily an uninstall though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9615961
Just completed a reinstall.  Everything is starting except POP3 and IMAP4 services.

System Event Log shows the following for POP3 and IMAP4:
The Microsoft Exchange POP3 service terminated with the following error:
The configuration data for this product is corrupt.  Contact your support personnel.  

There is also an error event 2511:
server service was unable to recreate the share HIPPLECOMM.LOG because the directory C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\HIPPLECOMM.log no longer exists.



In the Application Event Log, POP3 and IMAP4 has the following errors:
An error occurred while starting the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Service: the call to DwInitializeInstances() failed with error 0x64a.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

I see many MS articles pointing to metabase file as a problem, but since this is a new server/new exchange I don't have a backup.  Would a corrupt metabase file cause problems like these?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9616022
yea, it would. How it got corrupted is beyond me. Noticed that it's looking for c:\program files\exchsrvr, does that directory exist? you installed on D:?

If it were me, uninstall IIS services completely, reboot. Reinstall the IIS services you need, and reinstall Exchange. tell me what else you need.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9627406
OK.  I uninstalled ALL, reintalled all taking default locations and now all services start.  

However, when I set up a mailbox in AD, it does not appear in the Exchange System Manager.  And when I try to connect via Outlook 2000, I get the error:
The name could not be resolved.  The name could not be matched to a name in the address list.

Am i missing a step somewhere?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9627471
you uninstalled Exchange??? That would have removed the mail attributes from the user object, and that would be why you can't connect. Highlight a user object, if it has mail attributes, you can remove them. If it has none, then the option to mail-enable the user object is available, and you should mail-enable it . Did you rebuild the recipient policy with your SMTP domain? After the user logs in one time, the mailbox will be visible. No mailbox is visible until the first logon creates it.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9628101
Yes.  I cleared everything out and started over.  This is a new Exchange Installation and had not be in use yet, so no users were effected.

I have mail-enabled a test user and everything looks good in AD.  The Exchange Task to add mailboxes is available for all users.  The test user cannot connect to the Exchange Server, error messages are above.

Both the Exchange Server and the Domain Controller are reachable and pingable from the client PC.

We have two servers.  The Exchange Server is a member server.  The other server is (of course) the Domain Server.  Both are running Windows 2000 Server/ SP4
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9629007
Until you go into Exchange tasks and create a mailbox, allow time for the RUS to stamp the object with a proxy address, nothing to connect to.Point the Outlook client to your GC, and allow that PC to point to the DNS server in that domain for resolution. Let me know.....

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9629892
I have created a mailbox.  THe RUS is set to update every 15 minutes.  

Is there any way to check the action of the RUS.  The event log contains no errors relating to RUS.  Should the user show up in All Users after a RUS update?

I had tried to point the Outlook to the GC but was still getting the same errors (our GC is the DNS server).

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9631147
you can always update and rebuild the RUS thru the ESM, you don't have to wait on it.. When you check the user object in the AD, does it have an email address on it?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9635462
I did a rebuild on the RUS via the ESM.  The user objects in the AD have an email address on it and also the three exchange tabs (Features, Advanced, & General) show up after a mailbox is created for a user in AD.

Names look like they are being resolved.  I can ping (IP & Name) TO & FROM the Exch Server, the GC, and the client PC.  If their were a DNS problem, would I be able to do this?

Even if the outlook client is pointed to the GC, I get the error message:
The name could not be resolved.  The name could not be matched to a name in the address list.

Any other pointers?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9635568
OK, on the DSAccess tab in the ESM, what GC is it looking at? DNS looks ok, I am curious however, if you can create a new user and a new mailbox, have the RUS stamp it, then go to a client and create a totally new profile. The Outlook client may be caching an old GUID in the profile, you wouldn't notice since you rebuilt with the same org name and server name. you may have to recreate all the users in AD. Too early to worry about it yet.

Here's the diagnostics logging settings:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322313

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9643542
Exchange Server Name:  HIPPLELINK
Exchange organization:   HIPPLEEXCH
Domain Controller:         HIPPLESERVER (also GC)

OK...
Are you referring to the Directory Access tab in ESM??
It shows all Domain controllers pointing to HIPPLESERVER.

I increassed logging and added a new user (Goodtest).  
Many information events added to the event log including the following RE: user goodtest

Policy provider instance processing recipient.
Recipient DN: CN=Iam r. Goodtest,OU=Information Technology,DC=HIPPLE,DC=ORG
Current recipient proxies:  
Applicable policies:
      CN=Default Policy,CN=Recipient Policies,CN=HIPPLEEXCH,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=HIPPLE,DC=ORG
Chosen policy: CN=Default Policy,CN=Recipient Policies,CN=HIPPLEEXCH,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=HIPPLE,DC=ORG
Proxies of chosen policy:
      X400:c=US;a= ;p=HIPPLEEXCH;o=Exchange;
      SMTP:@HIPPLE.ORG
Proxies in change list:  
Proxies to generate:
      X400:c=US;a= ;p=HIPPLEEXCH;o=Exchange;
      SMTP:@HIPPLE.ORG
Conflicts during generation:  
Proxies generated:
      X400:c=US;a= ;p=HIPPLEEXCH;o=Exchange;s=Goodtest;g=Iam;i=r;
      SMTP:Goodtest@HIPPLE.ORG
Proxies written to recipient:
      X400:c=US;a= ;p=HIPPLEEXCH;o=Exchange;s=Goodtest;g=Iam;i=r;
      SMTP:Goodtest@HIPPLE.ORG Policies,CN=HIPPLEEXCH,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=HIPPLE,DC=ORG
Chosen policy: CN=Default Policy,CN=Recipient Policies,CN=HIPPLEEXCH,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=HIPPLE,DC=ORG
Proxies of chosen policy:
      X400:c=US;a= ;p=HIPPLEEXCH;o=Exchange;
      SMTP:@HIPPLE.ORG
Proxies in change list:  
Proxies to generate:  
Conflicts during generation:  
Proxies generated:  
Proxies written to recipient:  


I see lotsa references to the Exch Organization (HIPPLEEXCH) but not the server (HIPPLELINK).  Is that normal?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9643631
looks ok, except at the bottom, there's no proxies being written to the user object. Does this object have a mailbox and an SMTP address, at this time?

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9643646
REset the RUS, both of them. Browse, rechoose the proper server names, set it to Run Always. then rebuild the RUS.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9643971
RUS activities:
The Exchange Server name is already correct, but I went ahead and hit browse and choose HIPPLELINK for the exchange server name.

The Windows DC value is correct, but when I browse I get an error.
In RUS Enterprise I get a popup that says:
The operation failed.
ID no: 80004005
Exchange System Manager

In RUS HIPPLE I get a popup that says:
One one instance of the RUS can udate a DC and all DC on HIPPLE.ORG are already being updated.

Shouldn't I be able to browse on the Windows DC field?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9644920
Yes, absolutely. Maybe the process was in progress when you tried to browse, and it denied  you because of that. the other error bothers me. Try it again, see what happens.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9645191
absolutely can NOT do a browse on the Windows DC field in properties for RUS.  I have tried many times over and hour time frame.  I have set the update schedule to be Hourly so as not to interfer.  However, a domain controller name does appear in the box and is the correct one.


With things so obviously messed up, maybe a wipe of the system (exchange and O/S) would be a quicker fix.  It is not a 'production' server and would have no effect on users.  I guess I would like to have an idea of what's happening so if is something I did, I won't do it again.

What do you think?  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9645297
if it's not production, then this won't be a risk. Delete whichever RUS is giving you a problem, and recreate it. I have had success with this before. If you can't then I guess a rebuild may be in order, but we can try..... :)

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:tglaze
ID: 9649876
I'm not able to delete the enterprise RUS.  Deleted the  other and recreated it.  Still having the same issues.

Guess it's rebuild time.

By uninstalling exchange, I am hoping it will clean out the AD and registry entries.  But I still may go ahead and actually wipe the disk and reinstall the O/S just to get a good start.

Thanks Kidego for all your assistance.  Although we did not get to a solution, I'm still going to award you the points.  

Any other words of wisdom...

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9650114
Go ahead and delete the Microsoft Exchange object in ADSIedit, under Services container. that will wipe out the forestprep. Remove the computer account from the Exchange Domain servers group, so it can be re-added cleanly. Start again, I guess. Wiping the disk is not a bad idea either, since the amount of time it will take to do the above will be just as long. I hate that we didn't resolve this, if you hit this again, I want to see the logs, and the Exchange setup log as well.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10796771
I had this same problem, but I all had to do was go to Services in Admin Tools and saw that both imap and pop3 were disabled.  Set them to automatic and then started them and Poof!  They both started.

My only problem now is getting Pop3 and imap to work!  =)  I can't login, though I can telnet to the respective ports.

Anyone?
0