Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error -> Could not get default view id for database (Tracking.nsf)

Posted on 2003-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when I added the new code

Dim rtitem As notesrichtextitem
      Set rtitem = message.createrichtextitem( "Body" )
      
      Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( uidoc.document , "link to document" )
      Call rtitem.AddNewLine(2)
      Call rtitem.AppendText( COMMENT )

I get that error and nothing happens?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9606379
You need a default view in the database

So choose one of your views, and click the propery ' Default when database is first opened'
I don't think it's necessary that the document actually is in that view, but it is possible that it should.

cheers,

Tom
1
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9606424
OK I made a default view - I get the email with the link icon - click it and get the message can not locate default form?

Thanks for staying with me Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1600 total points
ID: 9606425
Note : The default view should be accessible to everybody who uses the database, and it can't be hidden (name between () ).

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9606450
now you should have a default form for the database.

you can have this by the form properties.

Pick the main form in your application and make it the default form.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9606456
It is open to all readers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9606459
Now the real problem is your document does not have a "Form" Field i guess  check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9606474
It is working now!!!!!!!!!!!!!  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9606482
You don't really need an actual form field, but it could help to add a line like

uidoc.document.Form="nameOfYourForm"

Or make the form you want it to open with, the default form.

cheers,

Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9606615
Arunkumar - I owe you some points and I wanted make sure you got them.  
Thanks to both of you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9606675
No problem Jaz !
0