Solved

Convert RBASE 4.5++ for DOS to ACCESS

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a client using an custom application written in RBASE 4.5++ for DOS.  He would like to convert his database records so they can be used in a custom application written in ACCESS.  I have been unable to locate any conversion tools. Any ideas or information?
Thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:cwhatley
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 75 total points
ID: 9606545
Hey cwhatley!

  Depending on the amount of data and number of tables you might want to see if the application will "dump" the data in a CSV or any other compatible format that you can import.
 
  DataJunction has a package at http://www.datajunction.com/index.php?pg=1131

  Also see this RBase link: http://www.rbase.com/products/RBASE.htm#ODBC

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mquiroz
mquiroz earned 75 total points
ID: 9606549
In case you can't get ODBC drivers why don't you try to export to text file and then to access, your db must have a command mode or console or something like that...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 75 total points
ID: 9606560
can you EXPORT the data from the Tables to .txt files from the RBAse app? (comma separated variables would be best, if possible)

AW

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 75 total points
ID: 9620062
Worked with RBASE a long time ago.  However, you can use the RBASE export to export the data and then import it into Access.  RBASE is so old, I wouldn't even try and hunt down ODBC drivers for it....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdogruyol
ID: 13009672
I have some old rbase data, and i want to convert it to a known data,
does anyone know how can i do it,
or how can i view the data?

Kenan
0