Solved

how to round the double value

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
if the number is 1.4567 then i need out is 1.46 so what to.
i am using java.lang.Math.round(1.4567) getting output is 1 but i want 1.46
please help me
0
Comment
Question by:schavalam
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9606365
Multiply it by 100, round it then divide it by 100.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tapasvi
ID: 9607169
Hi schavalam:

use java.math.BigDecimal class. It is meant for this purpose only (currency fomatting, which as you know goes to 2 decimal points of precision like $23.75)

Taps


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9607783
>>getting output is 1 but i want 1.46

You must be assigning it to an integral variable such as int or long. Assign to a double or float
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9607981
CEHJ:  Math.round() returns a long or an int, so can't be used to round a double.

Not like you to miss that :-(
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9608032
You're right ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
f_98 earned 50 total points
ID: 9619005
if you just want to print it out,, try using a formatter(it automaticall rounds the value).

import java.text.DecimalFormat;

double d = 1.4567;
DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat(".00"); // set it to 2 decimal places
String output = df.format(d);

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bapi
ID: 9633272
Use the RoundUp/RoundDown option on BigDecimal.
0