[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Use RealVNC t oconnect to a computer on a private network over the internet...

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
here is my situation:

i have 4 computers at home connected by a network. i have a cable modem connected to my hub that gives internet access to all the computers. each of these computers has a local ip addy, but how would i connect to one of them from work. i have RealVNC Server installed on one of my home pcs, but i cant connect becasue i dont have a public ip. i tried connecting to the ip of my hub, but that didnt work. anyone know what to do here?
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Samon
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 9608282
You have to setup a port mapping on your cable router to map port 5800 to the private IP address of the PC running realVNC on your home network.

Then connect to the public IP address (your cable router) from work and it will direct you to the realVNC computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 9610531
if you open the port on your cable modem (assuming your cable modem runs a nat) for vnc you will be able to get a free no-ip which can be run on your computer and then you would be able to connect to it directly from that.

ex.

    if you got www.yourname.no-ip.com you would be able to use this as the address in your vnc window from work to connect to the computer running the vnc service at home.

visit www.no-ip.com for further info on this.

remember if you are running a NAT you will have to open the ports for VNC on it before any of this will work.

hope this helps

Psyclones
0