Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win2000 pc currently not on main network but attached via bnc connector to a chemical analysis machince... HELP!

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, okay... first off I'm a software engineering co-op student witn little to no networking & hardware knowledge, so please bare with me.  Nearly all our company's computers are on the main network connected through cat 5 rj45 connectors.  A new computer was added to our lab and was set up with win2000 and connected to only the chemical analysis machine it was gathering info from -  through a bnc connector.  Now the lab people want to be able to print to a network printer down the hall.  Is it possible to do this??? Or will it interfere with the chem analysis machine?

Any ideas would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaeree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9606875
yeah it is possible if the printer is on the network. what you need to do is to set up the network printer on your new windows 2000 machine. It will not conflict with the chemical machine you have.

to set up the printer.

start--> settings -->printers --> Add printer

wizard will start, then click on next then you shud see, if it is a local or network, select network and then continue the wizard. make sure you that you select the right printer manufacturer and printer model in the wizard. It is easy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9606882
just a corollary, the windows 2000 machine should be on the network too for doing this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyITsupport earned 500 total points
ID: 9607660
If that Windows 2000 machine is only connected to your Chem Analysis machine through the BNC connector, you may need to add another network card to that workstation, then connect a Cat5 cable to the main network.  Otherwise, you will not be able to print.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9607875
You will either have to add a second network card (rj45) or else use sneakernet (floppy disk)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 9627234
There hasn't been any activity on this question in a while.  Do you need help closing a question?

Please look here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 
0