Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRTNUM Function

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can't seem to find any documentation on prtnum function.  The fuction is set up like so:

    prtnum(tot_var,"90.00");

...where tot_var is a number equal to:  2.218333333

Does the "90.00" tell the prtnum function to round this number??
0
Comment
Question by:akilpatr
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9606544
there is no such standard C library function ...
If you ever used this function before, it may be provided by some library or some application that you were working on
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tinchos earned 225 total points
ID: 9607589
As sunnycodder said.......

it is not in a standard library.......

Try checking the header where it is declared to see if there is any mention about where it belongs to, to which library, or anything that can help ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:akilpatr
ID: 9608490
Thanks, sunnycoder and tinchos!  
0