[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Color problems with ImageReady

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to make an EPS image with Quark, then open it up in ImageReady 3 to view on the internet. When looking at the images side by side, the colors in Quark are darker compared to the colors in ImageReady.

I tried the different views in ImageReady with no luck. There was some change, but not enough.
0
Comment
Question by:dijon316
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 750 total points
ID: 9607867
Your color management settings are wrong. Turn color management off in Image Ready or make sure your OS color management settings are exactly the same as Image Ready's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cacklebunny
ID: 9610844
Is it possible you are viewing the image in ImageReady with RGB colors, while you are viewing it Quark using CMYK?  If so, there's your answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 9613477
The case that I was refering to, I was viewing the layout in Pantone colors in Quark. Once I opened it up in ImageReady, the blues were much lighter.
0