Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question regarding to 12 inch of PowerBook G4 and iBook - weed only please

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi master weed,
This question is kinda like a follow up of one of my previous question "When is the best time to purchase a 12-inch PowerBook G4?" http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_20762293.html 

Yeah, as u've already known by now that apple has revised their iBooks product line....it really makes no difference between PowerBook G4(12inch) and iBook G4(12inch), when price difference is taken into consideration for the sake of difference in memory bandwidth, cache etc.

So, what does this indicate? does that mean PowerBook G5 is on its way or?  Also, what do you think about iBooks upgrade?

thank you
r6
0
Comment
Question by:R6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 9607897
I like the iBook upgrade. Very tempting. I dont know what it means as far as a G5 powerbook though. It's all speculation. Nobody really predicted the iBook update so there's no telling what Apple will do next. I would expect Apple to move to G5 powerbooks eventually but I have no idea how soon. Anyone who tells you they do know either works for apple, or is lying..heh
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:speyfisher
speyfisher earned 200 total points
ID: 9609953
G5 PowerBook end of 2004?

http://macminute.com/2003/09/21/jobs2

Jobs on PowerBook G5, consolidation of PC industry

September 21, 2003 - 14:41 EDT   An article on the Spanish Web site 5Dias and an interview in the German publication F.A.Z. offer a few interesting tidbits from Apple CEO Steve Jobs. According to 5Dias, Jobs reportedly said last week that Apple is currently working on a PowerBook G5 and hopes to introduce it "by the end of next year." In the interview with F.A.Z., Jobs said he expects that the computer industry will continue to consolidate, while others will disappear completely from the market. In particular, he said (according to the BableFish translator) "the future position of gateway is very uncertain" and he imagines Sony to withdraw itself completely from the PC business.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9610850
We KNOW its coming. Just not exactly WHEN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9611098
true.  when i heard steve jobs say end of 2004 i figured i wouldn't wait for a g5 powerbook before upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R6
ID: 9613613
hi master weed and speyfisher,
Thank you guys for those informations!
As master weed has mentioned that this upgraded iBook is "Very tempting".  Can you guys help me to make decision?
thank you
r6
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9615252
i'm impressed with the ibook family considering the price which is an important factor.  however-  i use a 12" and 17" powerbook for sales presentations where true external monitor support, wireless networking, and powerful video capabilities are important (and of course the inherent ego factor).  

i suggest a gut-check - are the powerbook's additional features, design, speed going to be put to real use and is it worth the premium price?
0