Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to select the top x number of records

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
if i have a field name called points in a table named blah, how do i write the query so that
it will select the top 40 records that have the most points, putting them in the correct order from highest to least?
0
Comment
Question by:Judy Deo
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 1300 total points
ID: 9606889
<cfquery name="blah" datasource="somewhere" maxrows=40>
Select *, points
from table
ORDER BY points DESC
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 100 total points
ID: 9606896
This should work for what you are trying to do
Select top 40 points from points_table order by points DESC

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 200 total points
ID: 9608844
in ORACLE i wld use

select points from (Select points from points_table order by points DESC) where rownum <= 40

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mause
Mause earned 200 total points
ID: 9609070
And for microsoft access:

<cfquery name="QUERYNAME" datasource="#DATASOURCE#">
         SELECT points
         FROM points_table
         ORDER BY points DESC
         LIMIT 40
</cfquery>

Mause
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayeshshah
jayeshshah earned 200 total points
ID: 9609430
in Ms-Access or Ms-SQL you can write the query as

SELECT top 40 * FROM points_table order by points table;


K'Regards

Jayesh
0