[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javadoc Printing

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to find a good way to print the contents of a javadoc.  I would like to be able to either print the entire javadoc at once (not one html file at a time) or convert the javadoc into one large html file or pdf for easy printing.  Does anyone know of a tool that can do this?

Thanks

-R
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowedOne
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9607053
If you are talking about printing the JavaDocs from the java source then I would want to know how many pages that would be (I'm guessing in the thousands somewhere!)

I don't know, but I am just plainly curious and listening....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowedOne
ID: 9608339
I'm not looking to print the JavaDocs from the entire Java source, just an API that I have to work with.  I would like to have a hardcopy to be able to read/flip through.

-R
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 9610555
not sure, but did you ever try to open your index.html with word? this could take a while depending on your maschine and the file´s size

then print all?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mvoelker earned 300 total points
ID: 9612995
This is what you're looking for:

http://www.michael-a-fuchs.de/

It's a doclet that produces Docbook documents from Java sourcecode documentation (JavaDocs). You can then print it, convert do PDF or do whatever you like.

Also check http://doclet.com

Regards,

  - michael
0