Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ViewApplet.class Not found

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi!

I am trying to view a page that has been created in Domino Developer.

now, I am getting the error lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.ViewApplet.class not found.

However on another computer the page is diplayed perfectly. I checked the java settings of IE on both the computers and they are the same (only the JIT complier for virtual machine enabled).

Does anyone know what could be the problem?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:manad
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9607275
What are the IE versions on both the systems ?

This is related to browser.cnf file not supporting the IE 6 and above. There is a fix to it.. Check this tech-note

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21100501

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:manad
ID: 9607504
thanks HemanthaKumar!

The IE version for both : 6.0.2800.1106

Actually may be this info might help - on some computers, a message appears and the user is asked if he would like to install lotus applet...if "yes" is clicked then everything works smoothly. But the problem is this dialog box doesnot appear on other computers and the page is simply displayed with the Class Not Found error.

The notes version is R6

Thanks again..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9607571
Check the JVM version on both the computers and if not update them to the one which is working level. I believe R6 should support 1.2 and above
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 240 total points
ID: 9607600
There could be a JVM mismatch in the browser. Sometime what happens if the server does not have cab file and has jar file, then sun jvm can recognize it but not MJVM that time if Sun jvm is not active in the browser but mjvm then it will not recoginize the applet and vice versa. From R6 I heard that lotus support MJVM most extensively, so enable MJVM too so that it can recognize cab version of the applet. Hope I was clear
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9610592
I would clear the browser cache and the browser programcache.
0