Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Report output followed by "PCL XL error   Warning: IllegalMediaSource"

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

I have created an Access 2002 database with a report.
Everything seems to function fine except after i print a report the page is followed by a page containing the the following error message

PCL XL error
           Warning: IllegalMediasource

Any help appreciated.

Regards
John Keane
john.keane@cornmarket.ie
0
Comment
Question by:KEANEJ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lucas911
lucas911 earned 100 total points
ID: 9607100
Update your printer drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Smilesxl earned 100 total points
ID: 9608041
This is something caused by your printer's Postscript.  Here is the link to correct the problem.

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/parseCurl.do?CURL=%2Fcm%2FQuestionAnswer%
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smilesxl
ID: 9608058

Sorry, I meant to give you this other link.  Basically lucas911 is correct you need to reinstall your print drivers.

http://www.globetechnology.com/servlet/ArticleNews/tech/RTGAM/20021105/gtss2/Technology/techBN/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9991011
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: lucas911 {http:#9607100} & Smilesxl {http:#9608058}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0