Solved

Building the Quake 2 Source Code in Visual Studio.Net

Posted on 2003-10-23
9
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I just downloaded the Quake II Source Code v3.21 which is the complete source code for Quake 2 and it says is buildable in Visual C++ 6.0

I opened the quake2.dsw in Visual Studio.Net and tried to build the solution. This did not work as it threw 2 compile errors

"ref_soft error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from "Performing Custom Build Step""

and

"ref_soft fatal error A1000: cannot open file : 2\quake2-3.21\ref_soft\r_varsa.asm"

I downloaded the source code from a different source but got the same error. Is there a specific way to build the source code so i can play the game??




0
Comment
Question by:coley2069
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 84 total points
ID: 9654694
If all you want to do is play the game, then why not get the executable rather than the source?

I don't know what the ref_soft stuff is, but it would be worth a try to just remove that post-build step.  Choose Project / Settings and click that right-pointing arrow near the right edge until you can see the "Post build Step" tab.  Copy what's there and save it in case you need to put it back later.  Then delete that text and try building.

-- Dan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drgh0st
drgh0st earned 83 total points
ID: 9708180
Go to your local EB, or Gamestop and pick it up for 10 bucks. Even if you compile you won't have the maps, and stuff for it. Or you can check www.gogamer.com for it, that's where I picked it up a few months ago.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 83 total points
ID: 9911414
drgh0st is right, you have the sourcecode but no maps, models, textures, sounds. You won't be able to play.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:ScriptKeeper
ID: 10204788
I don't believe he would try that - if he knew about the source code and owns .net.  I compiled the source code the first time just to make sure it builds correctly because many source downloads don't compile right out.  I then proceeded to mess around with the code.  But owning .NET is the problem, I believe.  I own Visual Studio 6 and it compiled fine for me.  As far as I've heard, Visual C++ isn't even included in .NET - it's C#.  My shop's about to get .NET, so sorry I can't help you just yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10207580
Quote: "Is there a specific way to build the source code so i can play the game?"

I believe he wanted to play it for free - downloading the source and compiling it. Still no way to do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ScriptKeeper
ID: 10209898
Hmmm ... didn't pay attention to the last 6 words.  Right, you are.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10391603
Hello,

This question has been classified as abandoned.   I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.

EXPERTS: Please make a recommendation on how you feel the question should be closed.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.  If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

Thank you,

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0