Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems with folders with long paths

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The former administrator and my current boss planned a very heavy folder layout, that now is full of folders with very long path names on and the "old" server.

Now there are problems with the new backup sistems, I cant even copy the folders as they are to a new server.

This is a question with many questions... :)
Basically, what can I do?

If i have to change all the folder names, what tools could help us to do this, like "path lenght counters" or once we choose a shorter name for a folder that all folders with that name use the shorter code, etc...

Any tools where I can restrict: the lenght of a folder name and total path length, even restricting or controlling what folder names can be used would be great, something like "folder management"... been googling but havent found anything like that yet.

Or is there a way that I can temporarily set a higher path length on the server, that is now running w2k.

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ash4stuff
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darth_wannabe
darth_wannabe earned 600 total points
ID: 9607492
Have you tried using the short file names?

To see both the long and short file names for each file in the folder, at the command line, type:

dir /x

check this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/prork/prdf_fls_ggrm.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkoehler-mpr earned 600 total points
ID: 9607680
Disable 8.3 short names on the Windows 2000 server you are moving the files to.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem]
"NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation"=dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9607715
I seem to remember disabling 8.3 requiring a reboot.  I used this to copy 11k files with similar filenames to the same directory (the 8.3 names kept matching and stopping the file copy, disabling 8.3 at least let me move the files to the new server).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 9833500
sorry, didnt have much time to get to it... i tried it last weekend.. disabled 8.3 on both servers last week... it still gives in error when i try to copy the files from one server to the other.. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 10048912
Hi! It worked with some files, but not with the other hundreds from files.. :( ive already started to batch-rename them.

Thanks anyways and it is always good to learn something new.

Ashley
0