Solved

Webcam slow in MSN messenger

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I have an Alaris WeeCAM and ive installed it correctly. It works well with the software and is smooth, but when i talk to my brother on msn(he has a webcam which works smoothly) he cant see me beacuse my webcam is running at about 1fps and is about a minute slow, then it freezes rendering it useless. I wondered if anyone knows or can find out how to get this runningly smoothly.
I have broadband asdl 256mb ithink and 2.6ghz 256mb ram winxp home
0
Comment
Question by:jp246
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9607509
jp246,

Webcam image being slow largely depends on connection speed. Check to see you have got the latest MSN messenger ( version 6)

Check to see you have got the latest software update for the webcam.


Try these registry tweaks to increase broadband connection

**************

http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks/RWIN

http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=157

http://www.dansdata.com/sbs33.htm

**************

try getting the latest driver update for your video card

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9607520
Try using the same webcam using Yahoo messenger and check if the same persists.

Try other webcams to see if there is an issue with webcam

Close all applications which might run in the background slowing this process

Check your machine for virus , spywares and trojans which might be running at the background

Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9618113
Also, make sure that you have the right connection speed selected in Messenger and the right video quality selected--this will also affect the FPS that you get.........
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 9619088
> I have broadband asdl 256mb
ADSL is asymetric, with your connection 256kbps downstream I assume. But that doesn't mean 256kbps upstream. The upload is much slower. 64kbps most of the time. See if this is also your problem, because 64kbps isn't enough for streaming video. You can check your ISP. Or try uploading a file, if it goes below 4kbyte/sec this is your problem. If you really want to use streaming video I suggest you take a faster connection. A 1024/256 will do great, but a 512/128 will do also.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp246
ID: 9619159
Is there a way i can change my upload speed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619328
Most providers don't support that, but you might want to check if you provider has DSL (without the A from Asymetric) so you have the same upload as download speed, but most of the time it's cheaper to get yourself a faster ADSL connection.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9622076
Glad to help.
0