[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need simple code to print pair numbers and odd numbers from a previous inserted numbers

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
need simple code to print pair numbers and odd numbers from a previous inserted numbers
0
Comment
Question by:paStiSSet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9607505
int numbers [] = { ... };

for ( int i = 0; i < sizeof ( numbers); ++i) {

  if ( numbers [ i] % 2) {

      printf ( "%d is odd\n", numbers [ i]);

  } else {

      printf ( "%d is even\n", numbers [ i]);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9607551
ok is right, so i'm not looking for a code wich has the numbers inserted in the code, the numbers will be inserted by the user who runs the program :)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 375 total points
ID: 9607591
#include <iostream>
using namspace std;

int n;

 cout << "Enter a number: ";
 cin >> n;

 if ( n % 2) {

     cout << n " is odd\n" << endl;

 } else {

     cout << n " is even\n" << endl;
 }

:o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9607772
Hey paStiSSet

I don't believe that there is any reason to post the same question in 2 different areas

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_20775992.html
0