Solved

16 bit visual basic version 4 problem

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

I support an old software product that resides on a windows 98 computer.
This application is written in VB4 16 bit version.  The program all of a sudden (my clients swear they did nothing to the computer) started working incorrectly.  The problem is that when the program is run the icon appears in the task bar but the window does not show up on the screen.  If you click on the taskbar icon it does not open up on top.  The program doesn't seem to work correctly and I can't figure out why.

I have reloaded VB4 and have re-booted the program. No change.  I re-compiled the code into a new executable and it had no affect.

I have run into this problem twice before (the same program runs in 4 different facilities) and reloading VB and/or recompiling has solved the problem.  

I am assuming there is some old DLL or 16 bit way of doing things that is getting stepped on by some newer software but I do not know enough about what is going on to be able to solve this myself.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:jnri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JCinDE earned 250 total points
ID: 9608367
Look for it INI file. It probably stores its window position there and stored a corrupted position. You can probably just edit the INI file directly and delete the lines for the window position.

Alternatively, when you click the button on the task bar, hit ALT+SPACE and see if a system menu appears. If 'Move' is an option on the system menu, select it with the KEYBOARD and hit ENTER. Then use the arrow keys to move the window and it'll probably quickly reappear.

It won't work to use the mouse for this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9613559
Or right click on toolbar and choose cascade window when you app is opened
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnri
ID: 9614292
Thanks.. the move thing seemed to work. Any ideas why this would happen?.. Not important just curious.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JCinDE
ID: 9614367
Could be that whereever the window position is stored, that file got corrupted somehow. Or perhaps someone change the screen resolution to a higher setting, ran the program and then changed the screen resolution back.

Most likely, though, it happened because the program exited when it was minimized and it wasn't written to handle that gracefully. Tell them not to shut down the computer when the program is running (especially if it's minimized) and not to close the program by right-clicking the task button when it's minimized.

At any rate, you know how to fix it if it happens again.
0