[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

closing window out of Main procedure

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to run a program that I created in VB nightly. What I would like to do is run my Main procedure with the necessary code in it.

I'd like to open up a form that pops up on the screen while the code is running in the background under main and then when the main routine is ended, automatically close the form open and end the program.

Seems like my window pops up, code runs successfully and the window stays up on the screen.

Any ideas how I can auto-end that window when the main procedure ends?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TwistD_PissR
ID: 9607742
Not sure how your code is written, but you can try something like this...
'----------
' Option 1:
'----------

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim blnResult as Boolean
    blnResult = your_code()
    If blnResult then
        Unload Me 'Close application
    Else
        '[Optional] - Create Error Log
        Unload Me 'Close application
    End IF
End Sub
Function your() as boolean
   On error GOTO ErrHandler
   ' execute your code
   your_code = True
ErrHandler:
   your_code = False
End Function

'----------
' Option 2:
'----------

Private Sub Form_Load()
    ' execute your code
    Unload Me 'Close application
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JCinDE earned 300 total points
ID: 9608416
Just before the end of your Sub Main you should have an Unload Form1:

    Sub Main()

    Form1.Show

    'Do Your Stuff Here and be sure to include some DoEvents so that the Form can repaint itself

    Unload Form1

    End 'Putting this here forces everything to exit in case the Unload statement for some reason failed.

    End Sub

0