Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 4700-M router to be set as company Firewall.

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have joined a company that has no network firewall (only software firewalls on their workstations).

I have purchased a Cisco4700-M router and have connected my PC Com1 to it's console port and have successfully uploaded my network diagram using Cisco's ConfigMaker v2.6. I have set this to use the only 2 ethernet ports that both connect to a hub on both sides (eg. - private hub to ether0 then ether1 to public hub). Both hubs sit on different ip address ranges and I have assigned an IP (not used elsewhere) on either side with their appropriate subnets.

I have also started the Firewall wizard in the ConfigMaker and denied all access apart from HTTP and SMTP ports.

When I connect the router up to, I am unable to ping or find this device on my network.

Do I have to enable or what ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jramsden
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 252 total points
ID: 9607640
 Enabling the firewall on a router and only allowing the http and smtp traffic hmmm
what about echo ping enabling a firewall will disable the ping on the router
enable the telnet port on the firewall port 23 ( I think ) and try telneting to the router...

  its probally running you just dont know it...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 248 total points
ID: 9607850
Also you said they are running software firewalls, make sure they turn those off the could be blocking icmp
0