[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 5.0 Log Entry - Status 500 on CSS and image files

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am getting a very strange error in my IIS Log file.  I am getting a sc-status of 500 for a couple CSS files and image files.  There is no entry for the error message in the the cs-uri-query column.  The pages display without error, and the styles and images display fine.  This error occurs about 50% one of our pages is called, and about once a week on 5 other random pages.  Each CSS file is used the same throughout each site on about 50 - 100 different pages.  

HTML:
<link REL="STYLESHEET" TYPE="text/css" HREF="default.css">
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Metro
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9632597
If the below does not help, go to your event log, it should provide more information on the error.

You see this error message for a wide variety of server-side errors. Your event viewer logs may contain more information about why this error occurs. Additionally, you can disable friendly HTTP error messages to receive a detailed description of the error.

There are 2 options to help you try & figure out what is going on:

1. Turn off the friendly error message option in the browser as follows:
Click Internet Options from the Tools Menu
On the Advanced tab, under the Browsing section, click to clear the Show friendly HTTP error messages check box, and then click OK.
Close the browser

2. Configure the general 500 error to use Type=URL and 500-100.asp instead of Type=Default. More information on doing this can be found on this MS KB Article: Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 261200
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mike_Metro
ID: 9649913
We are not receiving these errors on the Browser.  They show up in the log only.  I tried the second option and we are still getting error 500's.

Regular error Log entry: |Line Number|Error Code|Error Description
|427|80040e31|Timeout_expired
 
Erronius Error log entry:  There is no line number stated  
|-|ASP_0147|500_Server_Error

We get this error message on jpg and CSS files, and also ASP Scripts.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 2000 total points
ID: 10256898
Are you still geting this error?

Server Error on non-script file is very unusal. Check for anti virus software at web server (I had problems with one such)
Also check your ISAPI filters for some unusal/unneeded like Microsoft's URL Scan for example from ASP Lockdown package.
There is possibility that simply server get overloaded of requests - then it begin throw various errors (usually 404, 500)
Get Web Stress Tool from Microsoft and check-out this.

(About NOCount thing I will check it again tomorrow but am highly doubt if it get affected by how executing the sql. When used client side cursor - ado always gets all records from current recordset and calculate them and does not read such status messages, also used cursor is always Static for client cursors. Please check it again.)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mike_Metro
ID: 10258164
BAlexandrov - Yeah it's really strange.  We do have a anti-virus program running, I will check the settings to see what's going on.  I appreciate the post.  

As far as the nocount thing, I have a test script I wrote to test 3 possible ways to call a stored procedure.  After executing I tested the recordcount property.  Here is a repost from what I said on the other question.

In all methods all records were properly returned, but the RecordCount property is not always set properly.

Method:  Method Used to call stored procedure (All methods use Client Side cursor.  I even tried different types of cursors)
Result 1: SET NOCOUNT ON without SET NOCOUNT OFF
Result 2: SET NOCOUNT ON with SET NOCOUNT OFF

Method: Set RS = connection.execute("exec mystoredprocedure")  
Result 1: RecordCount: -1
Result 1: RecordCount: Correct

Method: command object (Set RS = Command.execute)
Result 1: RecordCount: -1
Result 2: RecordCount: Correct

Method: rs.open "exec mystoredprocedure"RecordCount: -1
Result 1: RecordCount: Correct
Result 2: RecordCount: Correct

Thanks for the input.
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thumpngood
ID: 33843044
This is an old post, but a duplicate mime time host level/global level will cause this odd behavior.
0