Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Scheduling

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi

I have a c # Windows aplication that I am trying to schedule to run every 2 hours but when I run it fron the Scheduled task it gives the following error inm the Event Log

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      .NET Runtime
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      0
Date:            10/23/2003
Time:            9:32:34 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DSP425
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( .NET Runtime ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: .NET Runtime version 1.0.3705.209- Badmail.exe - Common Language Runtime Debugging Services: Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Process id=0xa44 (2628), Thread id=0xab8 (2744).

Click OK to terminate the application.
Click CANCEL to debug the application

But when I double click on it , it works with no problems why ???/ Please help
0
Comment
Question by:marounk
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9607858
is the .net framework installed on your remote computer ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9607863
Is the scheduled task set-up to run as a different user?

Does your application expect to be started from within a certain directiory (does it acess any files using relative naming)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marounk
ID: 9613301
Yes the .NET is installed and , and it is to be run using an admin account.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9613362
From the name of your exe badmail.exe, I'll guess your accessing email of some sort (or maybe not).

Verify permissions to all resources accessed from the exe. Can't suggest anything else without seeing code.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 600 total points
ID: 9616668
Try logging in as the Administrator that you have the task scheduled to run as, and double clicking the exe.

If this doesn't work, and there isn't any issues with it running as you, then you can change the user of the task to you.

Probably _ys_ is correct and the Administrator doesn't have access to some network resource that you do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marounk
ID: 9633176
I did install .NET sp2 and the problem was solved , pretty weird from Microsoft !
0