Solved

How do you link from a non-frameset page to a frameset page and get the entire frame.

Posted on 2003-10-23
9
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a website that was created using frames, which I'm working on removing.  However, I created a new section of our site that has no frames.  Now, I need to link from the new section (no frames) to a page in a frameset.  How do I get this page with it's frameset?
0
Comment
Question by:ballshar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9609567
<a href="fullpage.htm" target="_top">fullpage</a>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9609624
That's to go from a frameset page to a normal page.

To from a normal page to a frameset, just link to the frameset which contains the page concerned.

<a href="myframeset.htm">frameset</a>.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ballshar
ID: 9610069
index.htm is not a frameset - but this is were we link FROM

TO

page1.htm

The frameset is called main.htm which also includes left.htm which is the navigation menu.
In the main.htm frameset there maybe 20 files linked in the left.htm of the frameset.  page1.htm
page2.htm
page3.htm
etc...
How can I create a link from index.htm to page1.htm that will bring up the frameset of main.htm? Is there a quick solution or javascript I can use?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9610257
Doc Javascript covers this sort of thing:

http://www.webreference.com/js/tips/001016.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9611578
I am not understanding you do mean  by "create a link from index.htm to page1.htm that will bring up the frameset of main.htm?" ie bring up the main.htm frame set with page1.htm displayed in the frame set.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 250 total points
ID: 9612779
All twenty html pages with the names page1.htm, page2.htm and so on, has to be extended in the header of the page.
You need in the header of those pages this script:
<SCRIPT>
if (window == top) {
  thisPage = window.location.href.split("/");
  top.location.href = "main.htm?left="+thisPage[thisPage.length-1];
}
</SCRIPT>


And the main.html needs this extention:
<html>
<head>
<script>
var leftSrc = "page1.htm";
if (window.location.search){
  page = window.location.search.split("left=");
  if(page.length>1){
    leftSrc = page[1];
  }
}
</script>
</head>
<frameset cols="20%,*" onLoad="window.left.location=leftSrc">
<frame name=left>
<frame name=right src="right.htm">
</frameset>

That's all.

Good luck,
NetGroove

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 9631018
At javascript.internet.com , They have the perfect code: http://javascript.internet.com/navigation/dynamic-frameset.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9636186
Thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballshar
ID: 9636420
As always - that worked!
0