Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add to open ended array

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
ok so if I create an array like this

obj[] array = new obj[];


how would I add values to this dynamically
0
Comment
Question by:jayrod
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 9609295
you can use an ArrayList
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 500 total points
ID: 9612448
obj[] array = new obj[];

is illegal code in C# - you have to specify a size. For dynamic arrays use ArrayList or any other collection from System.Collections, as msdixon already told you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 9613971
hey, i gave that answer...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9613994
Actually I agree that msdixon deserved at least some of the points...
0