Solved

Get file name

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Good Afternoon!
I have lot of files in a folder which I need to transfer their names to a TXT or Excel file. How do I do it without coping their names manually (one by one)?
I appreciate your help.

best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:bsamaan
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9608166
Look at the Dir Function in VB help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9608275
Somethis like this is what I had in mind


Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox ListFiles("C:\")
End Sub

Public Function ListFiles(ByVal strPath As String) As String
    Dim strWork As String
    Dim strReturn As String
   
    If Right(strPath, 1) <> "\" Then strPath = strPath & "\"
   
    strWork = Dir(strPath, vbNormal + vbDirectory)
       
    Do While strWork <> ""   ' Start the loop.
        ' Ignore the current directory and the encompassing directory.
        If strWork <> "." And strWork <> ".." Then
            ' Use bitwise comparison to make sure MyName is a directory.
            If (GetAttr(strPath & strWork) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory Then
                strReturn = strReturn & "[" & strWork & "]" & vbCrLf
            Else
                strReturn = strReturn & strWork & vbCrLf
            End If
        End If
        strWork = Dir   ' Get next entry.
    Loop
    ListFiles = strReturn
End Function
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9608283
You could save the returned string to a file or work with it as you need.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 250 total points
ID: 9608310
If this is a one shot, you could also just use a DOS command like this to get a listing into a text file


dir /b > c:\list.txt


(This works on Win2000, if you have problems with the /b on your system, remove it.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JCinDE
ID: 9608327
If you just need a text file, you can use this command at a DOS prompt:

  DIR /B > DIRCONTENTS.TXT

The the DIRCONTENTS.TXT file will contain your list. The /B parameter means 'bare' so it dumps the file names and nothing else.

For doing it in VB, look into the FileSystemObject. It allows you to open a folder and then loop through its contents:


    Dim FSO As New FileSystemObject
    Dim MyFolder As Folder
    Dim MyFile As File
   
    Set MyFolder = FSO.GetFolder("C:\Folder Name")
   
    For Each MyFile In MyFolder.Files
        'Now you have access to all kinds of information about the
        'files in the folder including the file name
        Debug.Print MyFile.Name
    Next

Here's a link with all the info about the FileSystemObject:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/script56/html/FSOoriFileSystemObject.asp

Hope it helps!
-JC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JCinDE
ID: 9608341
I forgot to mention, you'll need to add a reference to "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" to use the FileSystemObject.
0