Solved

Error in Crystal Report

Posted on 2003-10-23
9
9,125 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello everyone

I am new to Crystal Reporting.  I am currently working on a project which will take existing crystal reports and display them on the web using ASP.NET.  I created an ASP.NET page using visual studio 2003 and binded the report to that page.  The reports works on the machine that I created on; However it does not work on the client machine.  I received the following error:

File or assembly name CrystalDecisions.Web, or one of its dependencies, was not found.

Line 4:  <%@ Register TagPrefix="cr" Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" %>

I found an article on microft which states to deploy web application with crystal reports I need to merge modules.

I created a web config file with the following information
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

<configuration>
   <system.web>
       <authorization>
           <allow users="?" />
        </authorization>
      <compilation>
                  <assemblies>
                   <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=9.1.3300.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
               <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=9.1.3300.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
               <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=9.1.3300.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                   <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.3300.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>

                </assemblies>
         </compilation>
                   
   
    </system.web>
</configuration>


Code:
<%@ Page Language="vb" Debug="true" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>
<%@ import Namespace="System" %>
<%@ import Namespace="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReport.Engine" %>
<%@ import Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Shared" %>
<%@ import Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" %>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="cr" Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" %>
            <script runat="server">
      
  Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
      CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = Server.MapPath("Reports\Ticket History by Ticket Number.rpt")
   End Sub

            </script>



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>WebForm1</title>

      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <CR:CrystalReportViewer id="CrystalReportViewer1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 16px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 24px"
                        runat="server" Width="350px" Height="50px" DisplayToolbar="False" SeparatePages="False"></CR:CrystalReportViewer>
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>


Question:
In order to run this code on the client's server is it necessary to install the modules?  Am I required to install dll's to run the asp.net page?  IF so, what dll's do I need and where can I find supporting doucment to give to the client?  Is there anything wrong with my code with will prevent it from displaying?

Thanks for your help.  Sorry for the long messge.



 
0
Comment
Question by:Lawjml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9610090
Which version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9610093
Did you get the DEVELOPER edition of CR?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9610485
Visual Studio 2003 requieres  Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.5000.0", and you have 9.1.3300.0 in web.config, from VS 2002.
 Check support.crystaldecisions.com - they had couple of articles in knowledge base about using VS 2003.

 http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013149.asp
 http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013621.asp

HTH,
Lady Linet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawjml
ID: 9611177
Hi Everyone

Thank you for your response.  I am still having the same issue.  I went to crystaldecisions.com and download a pdf on deploying an asp.net applicaition and I download the crystal report modules. I followed the instructions for deploying crystal reports 9 full version with vs 2002.  I build the project and installed it on the client machine because I thought that perhaps the client needed to install the components to run crystal reports.

After I installed everything, I received the same error:
Line 4:  <%@ Register TagPrefix="cr" Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" %>


Now I have no clue as to what the issue is.  What version of .NET Framework works with Crystal 9.  The client is using an older version of Framework, not the latest.  I don't know if this is the issue as to why it does not display in the client web browers

The software the client has

window 2000 server
.Net Framework vesion 1.0
ms visual studio 2002
Crystal 9 [full version]
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 9611772
Which edition of CR9?  If you didn't get Developer or Advanced you don't have the tools needed to deploy applications that call Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawjml
ID: 9615234
Currently the company has the regular edition of version 9 and the Enterprise Edition. When I was creating the modules to deploy I was missing dotnetcrystalreports.msm.  Does that come with the Developer Edition.  Is there any other way to dispaly Crystal Reports without deploying an application to run it on the client server?

Thank you for your time.

JL
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ladylinet earned 100 total points
ID: 9615413
Check web.config file on client's machine - that's where error is comming from.
 That dll belongs to .NET 1.1, not 1.0.

Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9618536
Merge modules
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011841.asp

On this kink are some inexpensive CRviewers that might solve your deployment probems
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0