Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

close window

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how can i close indow without dialog question - for example

the following code show dialog "The web page you are viewing is try to ...." - how can i eliminate this dialog


<form>
<input type=button value="Close Window" onClick="javascript:window.close();">
</form>

0
Comment
Question by:asi
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 120 total points
ID: 9608373
That is b/c it's the main window... now this is built into the browser security and you "can't" do anything about it.

There is a hack around it, but i don't think i/or anyone else should post it b/c it is in fact a hack of the browser.

you can probably find it on google pretty easy though ;)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10428589
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bobbit31 {http:#9608373}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0