[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Actie Directory Permissions

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does any one know how to override permissions that are set to not inheirite? I have an admin that keeps changing permissions on a OU that is set to not inheirite. I was told that you force all OU's to accept permissions whether or not they are set to Inheirite. Can some tell me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:griffinss
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 9608741
It's not quite clear which "permissions" you are talking about. It seems like this is about group policies, and you want to force some policy settings down to a GPO in a OU that is set to block inheritance. If this is indeed the case, have a look at the "How to Prevent a GPO from Being Overridden" part in the document below.

HOW TO: Administer GPOs in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322143
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9611079
Hi, riffinss,

It depends how you want to set for your OUs.  For example, if you have four level down of OUs, like: A--B--C--D, which each letter is the sub-contain OU.

Case 1:
If you set permission on A OU, and want to inheritance down to C OU, then go to C OU container and click on "Block Policy Inheritance".

Case 2:
If you set permission on A OU, and want to inheritance down to D OU, except B OU, then you go to B OU, create a GPO link.  Click on "Option" button and check on "No override".

Hopefully this answer your question!

dshuang5858
0