[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Join a Domain over VPN

Posted on 2003-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
3,603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-16
Is there a way to join a domain after establishing a VPN connection to a Windows Server 2003 network? The VPN connection works fine but the remote laptop is currently a member of a workgroup. I want the computer to be a member of the domain. Can this be done without bringing the laptop onsite?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NeedKnowledge247
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9608805
What is the OS onthe laptop?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9609202
If DNS/name resulotion works I dont see why not. Have you tried it? What errors to you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeedKnowledge247
ID: 9609876
I've tried using a laptop running Windows 2000 Pro and another one running Win2003Server. I'm able to "join" the domain but then I have to restart the computer. When I restart, I obviously lose the VPN connection so when I try to log into the domain using my credential there is no account cached on the laptop yet. So the error I get is:

"The system cannot log you on now because the domain XYZ is not available."

I've joined the domain but, somehow I have to be able to be on the VPN connection for the account to be created on the remote machine. Seems like a chicken before the egg scenario. Any thoughts?

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daJman
daJman earned 800 total points
ID: 9610106
Did you try "Log on using dial up connection" at the logon screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeedKnowledge247
ID: 9610150
The VPN doesn't accept dial-up and the laptops don't have modem cards. Laptops are on DSL and the VPN is on a T1 with no dial-up support.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9610575
what VPN software?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tchamtieh earned 1200 total points
ID: 9612843
You can do this easily. First connect to the VPN and then join the compter to the domain. When you restart, you will have the option to "Log on using dial-up networking" below the Domain field (if you don't see this option, click on "Options") on the login screen and it will show up. Type in the username and password on the domain, pick the domain name from the list under "Domain", put a check mark on the "Log on using dial-up networking" and click "OK". It will pop-up the dial-up networking window, pick the VPN you setup and click "OK", type in the username and password for the VPN and wait for it to log you into the domain. Make sure you add the domain user you used to logon to the domain to the local system Administrators group, otherwise you won't be able to do much on the system.

This is a typical scenario and should work just fine, unless there are other configuration issues.
-Thomas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joshuadway
ID: 33449574
I needed to use .com at the end of our domain to see it over a hardware VPN.  There was no need to use the Dial Up deal... at least for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 33449811
modems are all the rage in '03
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joshuadway
ID: 33450864
LOL...  Wrong dial up doood...  :P
0