Solved

CString in linux

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
can I use CStrings in linux? if so what headers do i need to include?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryJoe
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9608489
You would have to copy the MFC *.cpp implementation file and the header file.

Most of CString will work in Linux/Unix, however you'll have some problems with the CString::Format function.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9608514
You'll find the implementation in the STRCORE.CPP file:
MICROSOFT VISUAL STUDIO\VC98\MFC\SRC\STRCORE.CPP

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 125 total points
ID: 9608519
>>can I use CStrings in linux?

No. Use STL strings instead, they are portable. See http://www.msoe.edu/eecs/cese/resources/stl/string.htm
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9608526
The class declaration is in the AFX.H file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9608550
>>You'll find the implementation in the STRCORE.CPP

Well, but I strongly doubt that using it on Linux is covered by the MFC license :o)

// This is a part of the Microsoft Foundation Classes C++ library.
// Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Microsoft Corporation
// All rights reserved.
//
// This source code is only intended as a supplement to the
// Microsoft Foundation Classes Reference and related
// electronic documentation provided with the library.
// See these sources for detailed information regarding the
// Microsoft Foundation Classes product.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9608564
There is a replacement class for CString (called CStr) on www.codeguru.com that will work on UNIX/Linux
Check out the following link:
http://codeguru.earthweb.com/string/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9608573
>>Well, but I strongly doubt that using it on Linux is covered by the MFC license :o)

I was answering the question from a technical view point, and not a legal view point.
But you're correct.
0