Solved

Organize tool doesn't work

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to make a rule with the organize tool in Outlook 2000 and I keep getting an error.

The Error is "This rule could not be created. Check your folder permissions."

I've checked MSKB and (of course) no help there.

Does anyone know of a way to get it working again. BTW I can make rules using hte rules wizard.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:reider
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9608471
WHat are you trying to do?  the above error sounds like you are trying to access a file/folder where you do not have the proper rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smilesxl
ID: 9608745
Are you using Outlook or Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 9609456
All I am trying to do is move an email to a folder in their personal folders. And again if i do it using rule wizard it works fine

0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Expert Comment

by:yogaboy
ID: 9657327
I have a laptop user (W2k Outlook 2002 SP2) who has this problem with the Organize tool, but not using the Rules Wizard. He's a remote user using Personal Folders but did take the laptop to be added to his local office Exchange network (which they stuffed up - aaarrrgh!), and so I think the folder permissions have been set, but now he's not on the network (and won't be again) I can't access any folder permissions.

No one knows the answer...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 9661666
Yes my user has a laptop. The organize tool doesn't work but rules wizard does. My user is connected to teh exchange server but delivers to his personal folders. I really do not believe that it is a permission problem,
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
iaincraven earned 75 total points
ID: 9670180
I have just fixed the same problem on my machine here. I am not sure of the cause, but my machine has done this before and I think the problem has been the same each time. I received exactly the same message using Organize, but again could create rules within Rule Wizard.

I have been creating rules through the rules wizard for a couple of weeks now, but today when creating a new rule Outlook returned a new message something like "Exchange Server has insufficient space to store all your rules". I think this and the original message are completely incorrect. It then said something like "rules which failed to run have not been uploaded". I looked through the rule list and found one rule had become unticked. This rule was trying to move messages to a folder which had been deleted. I deleted this invalid rule and the Rule Wizard saved the next rule I added without an error. I then tried the Organize method and it had started working again.

May not be the cause of your problem, but mine seemed to be an invalid existing rule. I would definitely go through the existing rules and see if there are invalid folders or other problems.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:neptune138
neptune138 earned 50 total points
ID: 9771784
I had a similar problem. In my case, it had to do with my RULES updating on the server. Because I have another workstation that I use; the RULES I create on one OUTLOOK client can get out of sync with what exists on the server. Whenever the inconsistency arises I always allow the "server" RULES to win out over the "client". Anyway try this: Start by selecting the INBOX, under TOOLS >> RULES WIZARD >> Options >> Update Exchange Server >> Update Now.
Hope this works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nigelwcox
ID: 11567482
There is a 32-KB memory limit for creation of rules, not a defined limit for the maximum number of rules that can be assigned to a folder. On the average, it is between 40 and 50 rules for each folder.

It seems to be impossible to increase the 32K limit.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;147298&Product=exch2k
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241325
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;154774

0