Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DateAdd

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
is there a function that add part of date specific value, like DateAdd of Basic ?
0
Comment
Question by:BlueAndWhite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 9608482
No, but you can use 'mktime()', e.g.


/* MKTIME.C: The example takes a number of days
 * as input and returns the time, the current
 * date, and the specified number of days.
 */

#include <time.h>
#include <stdio.h>

void main( void )
{
   struct tm when;
   time_t now, result;
   int    days;

   time( &now );
   when = *localtime( &now );
   printf( "Current time is %s\n", asctime( &when ) );
   printf( "How many days to look ahead: " );
   scanf( "%d", &days );

   when.tm_mday = when.tm_mday + days;
   if( (result = mktime( &when )) != (time_t)-1 )
      printf( "In %d days the time will be %s\n",
              days, asctime( &when ) );
   else
      perror( "mktime failed" );
}


Output

Current time is Tue May 03 12:45:47 1994

How many days to look ahead: 29
In 29 days the time will be Wed Jun 01 12:45:47 1994


0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueAndWhite
ID: 9608485
in VC
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueAndWhite
ID: 9608495
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 9610121
If you're using MFC and CTime or COleDateTime, you can add or subtract based on the CTimeSpan or COleDateTimeSpan classes:

CTime now = CTime::GetCurrentTime();
now += CTimeSpan(0, 1, 0, 0); // Add 0 days, 1 hour, 0 minutes, and 0 seconds

If you're using the basic time_t, you can always add the number of seconds:
time_t now = time(NULL);
now += 2 * 24 * 60 * 60; // Add 2 days in seconds

Good luck.
0